Privacy Policy

We have provided this privacy policy because we know how important your privacy is to you. At Lawn Care Academy, we will not sell or share your information with anyone. We are dedicated to protecting our visitor’s privacy.

Lawn Care Academy strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers', and online visitors' privacy on our website.

Personal Information

Lawn Care Academy collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables Lawn Care Academy to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites.They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

We may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our website to as certain how many times you've seen anadvertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google uses the DART cookie, which enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visits to this site and other sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn't cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

About the Google Search Box (Google's site search tool)

The search box on this web site ("Search Box") is powered by Google Inc. ("Google"). You acknowledge and agree that Google's privacy policy (located at http://www.google.com/privacy.html) shall apply to your use of the Search Box and by using the Search Box you consent to Google using your personal data in accordance with its privacy policy.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If Lawn Care Academy is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please click on this link and/or use our Contact Us page.

Updates and Effective Date

Lawn Care Academy reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to Lawn Care Academy's Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

Terms of Use

The Staff at Lawn Care Academy is proud to offer you access to the latest lawn care information along with tips and tricks of the trade.

All information, documents and photographs are covered by international copyright law. They are the property of Lawn Care Academy, its authors or photographers.

Photos are the property of the photographers and all rights to the photograph remain with them. Contributing photographers will have their name displayed in the text adjacent to or very near the photo. If requested, the contributor’s name will be a link that will take the reader to the contributors website to view additional photos.

Please notice the banner below:

Protected by Copyscape Originality Check

The above notice applies to all written text and images on our site. However, there are exceptions described below.

Any photos taken by the owner of Lawn Care Academy may be used without permission if the use is for educational purposes only. This does not include the photos submitted by contributors. All that is asked is that credit be given to the Lawn Care Academy for their use. Once the educational purpose is completed, they must be deleted or destroyed.

The photos may not be distributed in any form or method or used for any profit or commercial use without written permission.

Permission can be obtained by emailing russjames@lawn-care-academy.com and stating which photo are being requested and reason for use. Permission will usually be granted as long as it doesn’t violate our use standards.

Thank you for visiting our Privacy Policy statement and Terms of Use page. Please continue looking through our website.



Go from the Privacy Policy to Lawn Care Academy Home